2019 Australia Day Honours recipients
29 January 2019Congratulations to all the recipients of Australia Day Honours. A number of our member institute directors, scientists and supporters were awarded honours: Kathryn North AC (Director, Murdoch Children’s Research Institute), Olivia Newton-John AC (supporter of the Olivia Newton-John Cancer Research Institute), Peter Schofield AO (Director, NeuRA), Helen Christensen AO (Director, Black Dog Institute), Sharon Lewin (Director, Doherty Institute), and Carol Armour AM (Director, Woolcock Institute).
We’ve compiled a list of all those awarded honours for their services to medical research and education.
Companion (AC) in the General Division
Richard Graeme LARKINS
VIC
For eminent service to medicine and medical research, to education through academic leadership, to public health care, and to the community.
Olivia NEWTON-JOHN
NSW
For eminent service to community health, particularly for people living with cancer, through support for medical research, and as a songwriter and performer.
Kathryn Nance NORTH
VIC
For eminent service to genomic medicine nationally and internationally, to medical research in the fields of genetics, neurology and child health, and as a mentor and role model.
The late Mr Lloyd Stanley PERRON
WA
For eminent service to the community through philanthropic contributions to a range of charitable organisations, and to the commercial property sector.
Officer (AO) in the general division
John King ATKINS
WA
For distinguished service to the business and financial sectors, to the legal profession, and to the community.
David Lee BALL
VIC
For distinguished service to medicine in the field of radiation oncology, to medical education, and to professional bodies.
Malcolm William BROOMHEAD
VIC
For distinguished service to business and mining, and through financial support for education and medical research.
Donald Roderick CHALMERS
TAS
For distinguished service to education, particularly to health law and medical research ethics, and to legal reform.
Helen CHRISTENSEN
NSW
For distinguished service to medical research through the development of on-line mental health treatment programs.
Mr Philip Marcus Clark
NSW
For distinguished service to education, to research and to infrastructure investment, and to the not-for-profit sector.
Olaf Heino DRUMMER
VIC
For distinguished service to medicine in the field of forensic toxicology, to medical education, and to professional groups.
Michael Clifford FITZPATRICK
VIC
For distinguished service to Australian rules football through executive roles, to business, and to medical research.
Bevil Milton GLOVER
NSW
For distinguished service to tertiary education, to professional associations, and to cultural organisations.
Bronwyn KING
VIC
For distinguished service to community health, particularly through advocacy for institutional investment strategies.
Bruce Ernest KEMP
VIC
For distinguished service to biomedical research, particularly to the study of protein phosphorylation.
Sharon Ruth LEWIN
VIC
For distinguished service to medical research, and to education, in the field of infectious diseases, particularly HIV/AIDS.
Janet Osborn LIMB
VIC
For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic support for charitable, social welfare, and medical research groups.
Catriona Ann MCLEAN
For distinguished service to medicine in the field of academic and clinical neuropathology, and as a role model and mentor.
John James MCNEIL
VIC
For distinguished service to medicine in the fields of clinical epidemiology and cardiovascular research, and to public health.
Kate Hilda MOORE
NSW
For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical research, in the field of urogynaecology, and to professional groups.
Trefor Owen MORGAN
VIC
For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical research in the physiological sciences, particularly in relation to hypertension.
John Edward MURTAGH
VIC
For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of general practice, and to professional groups.
Beverley Jane ROWBOTHAM
QLD
For distinguished service to medicine through roles with professional associations, to pathology, and to medical education.
Peter Robert SCHOFIELD
NSW
For distinguished service to medical and scientific research in the field of neuroscience, and to professional institutes.
Jillian Shirley SEGAL
NSW
For distinuished service to the banking and financial regulation sectors, to not-for-profit organisations, and to women.
Peter John TRESEDER
QLD
For distinguished service to the community through governance and fundraising roles in the medical research and health care sectors.
Melanie Ann WAKEFIELD
VIC
For distinguished service to medical research in the fields of population health and cancer prevention, and as a mentor.
Members (AM) in the general Division
Sanchia Kaye ARANDA
NSW
For significant service to community health, particularly to cancer control and nursing.
Carol Lyn ARMOUR
NSW
For significant service to medical education, and to asthma management.
Christopher ARNOLD
VIC
For significant service to community health through medical research organisations.
Wilfred Louis ARMAREGO
ACT
For significant service to biochemistry and molecular biology
Robert Cornelis AUGUSTEYN
VIC
For significant service to vision science and eye health research
Joanna Mary BARKER
WA
For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, particularly to occupational therapy.
John Francis BELTRAME
SA
For significant service to cardiovascular medicine, and to medical research and education.
Anne Bernadette CHANG
NT
For significant service to paediatric respiratory medicine as a clinician and researcher
David Andrew CRAWFORD
VIC
For significant service to science, education and research in the field of public health research
Julie-Ann BERNHARDT
VIC
For significant service to medical research, and as an advocate for women in science.
Penelope Anne BRISCOE
SA
For significant service to medicine and medical education, particularly to chronic pain management.
Andrew James BROOKS
NSW
For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, in the fields of urology and oncology.
David Collis BURKE
VIC
For significant service to medicine, particularly to brain injury rehabilitation, and to professional medical bodies.
Nathan Isaac CHERNY
For significant service to medicine, and to education, in the fields of palliative care and medical oncology.
Milton Laurence COHEN
NSW
For significant service to medical education in the field of pain management.
Mr Dennis John COMETTI
WA
For significant service to the broadcast media as a sports presenter, and to the community.
Rodney Dean COOTER
SA
For significant service to medicine, to plastic and reconstructive surgery, and to professional medical bodies.
Louise DAVIDSON
VIC
For significant service to the superannuation and funds management sectors, and to breast cancer research.
Michael Joseph DAVIES
VIC
For significant service to medicine in the field of anaesthesia, and to professional medical bodies.
Ian Carnegie DICKINSON
QLD
For significant service to orthopaedic medicine, and to professional medical organisations.
Katherine Jann DRUMMOND
VIC
For significant service to medicine in the field of neuro-oncology, and to community health.
Judith Margaret DWYER
SA
For significant service to education in the field of health care management, and to medical administration.
Patricia FORSYTHE
NSW
For significant service to business, and to the people and Parliament of New South Wales
Graham Robert FORWARD
WA
For significant service to the international community through medical initiatives in Africa.
Mary Pauline GALEA
VIC
For significant service to medical education in the field of clinical physiotherapy, and to professional associations.
Afaf GIRGIS
NSW
For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of cancer control and psycho-oncology.
Ronald Robert GRUNSTEIN
NSW
For significant service to medical education and research in the field of sleep disorders.
Paul Steven HABER
NSW
For significant service to medical education and research, particularly in the field of addiction medicine.
Jeffrey Mark HAMDORF
WA
For significant service to medical education, and to medicine, in the field of bariatric surgery.
David Charles HARRIS
NSW
For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of nephrology, and to professional societies.
Margaret Elena HELLARD
VIC
For significant service to medicine as an infectious diseases and public health physician and research scientist.
Adrian Donald HIBBERD
NSW
For significant service to medicine, and to medical research, in the field of renal transplantation.
Carmel Judith HILLYARD
QLD
For significant service to science, particularly in the area of medical biotechnology research, and to the community.
Ross HOLLAND
NSW
For significant service to pharmacy practice, to medical education, and to professional organisations.
Jennifer Frances HOY
VIC
For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of infectious diseases.
Harvey Ian HUNT
QLD
For significant service to emergency medicine, to medical administration, and to the community of Queensland.
David Gordon INGLIS
VIC
For significant service to the international community through humanitarian medical programs.
Maria KAVALLARIS
NSW
For significant service to medicine, and to medical research, in the field of childhood and adult cancers.
Matthew Colm KIERNAN
NSW
For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of neurology.
Ms Karen Maree LIVINGSTONE
VIC
For significant service to community health as an advocate for ovarian cancer research.
Joseph Leo LUKAITIS
VIC
For significant service to the community through support for medical research and not-for-profit organisations.
Mr Timothy James MCKINNON
NSW
For significant service to the community of Moss Vale, and to international health programs
Jennifer Elaine MCINTOSH
VIC
For significant service to medicine, particularly child developmental psychology
Mr John Menzies MCMURTRIE
NSW
For significant service to the community through philanthropic initiatives, and to the finance industry.
Stephen Alwyn MILGATE
NSW
For significant service to medical professional associations, and to the community.
John Edward O’HAGAN
QLD
For significant service to medical science and innovation, and to the community.
Professor Paul PAVLI
ACT
For significant service to medicine, to patient care, and as a researcher and mentor.
Matthew John PETERS
NSW
For significant service to thoracic medicine, to medical education, and to professional organisations.
Michael Anthony REID
NSW
For significant service to the community through government and not-for-profit health roles, and to Indigenous welfare.
Uschi (Ursula) SCHREIBER
NSW
For significant service to business, to public administration, and as an advocate for gender equality
Jim SIDEROV
VIC
For significant service to oncology pharmacy as a clinician, and to professional associations
Timothy James SIMS
NSW
For significant service to the community through philanthropic initiatives
Neil Allan SPIKE
VIC
For significant service to medical education, particularly to general practitioner standards and training.
Sarah Elizabeth STRASSER
VIC
For significant service to medical education, particularly to rural general practice.
Andrew Mark WAY
VIC
For significant service to medicine through administrative and advisory roles
David Carlisle WHITEMAN
QLD
For significant service to medical research in the field of cancer epidemiology.
Order of Australia Medals (OAM) in the General division
Neil Francis BRIGHT
VIC
For service to medical education, and to the community of Albury Wodonga.
Ross Edward COOKE
VIC
For service to community health
Robert George DAN
NSW
For service to the community through a range of organisations
Christine Maree CONNORS
NT
For service to medicine through a range of roles
Christabel Anne FOSTER
NSW
For service to medical education and to community health.
Lydia Ann VISINTIN
NSW
For service to nursing